Skip to main content

Home

 

  WEPSSO ANNUAL MERIT AWARDS : 2013

Attention:    All WEPSSO DISTRICTS

                      WEPSSO CODES

                      WEPSSO Executive Members

Dear Colleagues

The Annual Awards Ceremony is regarded as the highlight of the year and its success should be attributed to the commitment and dedication of our affiliates. Districts and Codes are therefore encouraged to make nominations in the various categories.  (attached the guidelines and nomination forms)

We appeal to all codes to please submit nominations in as many categories as possible.

DATE: TBC October 2013

VENUE: TBC

Categories – see selection criteria on attached documents

Primary School of the Year.

Secondary School of the Year

District of the Year

Code of the Year

WEPSSO Administrator of the Year

Coach of the Year

Technical Official of the Year

Primary School Sports Girl of the Year

Primary School Sports Boy of the Year

Disability Sports Girl of the Year

Disability Sports Boy of the Year

Secondary School Sports Girl of the Year

Secondary School Sports Boy of the Year

Overall Sportsperson of the Year

Lifetime Sport Achiever

 

In order to ensure the smooth organization of the event, we kindly appeal to you to adhere to the following:

  • Nominations may be forwarded  on, or before 18  September 2013  to

(greg.kannemeyer@gmail.com  AND  slingersdoreen49@gmail.com) on nomination form per attachment.

  • Only nominations countersigned by the District / Code Chairperson/Secretary will be accepted.
  • Nominations must be submitted timeously and in strict accordance with the outlined guidelines. Often candidates/schools are disqualified because incomplete forms are submitted for consideration.
  • Finalists nominated in each category will be invited to attend the WEPSSO MERIT AWARD BANQUET.
  • Codes are encouraged to make nominations in all categories.
  • CODES: PLEASE SUBMITT NAMES  OF PEOPLE BEING INVOLVED IN SPORT OVER THE YEARS, BUT HAS PASSED ON.      (ROLL OF HONOR)
  • PLEASE SEND AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE NOMINATION WITH AT LEAST 2 PHOTO’S ATTACHED OR EVEN MORE.  We will need this to conclude a power point presentation for the awards evening.

 

We appeal to all WEPSSO Districts/Codes to submit nominations so that we can pay tribute to those deserving individuals in the different categories and in so doing, not only recognize the commitment of our Athletes and administrators, but also further promote excellence in the respective Codes.

District / Codes must motivate why they consider their particular Code deserving of receiving the Merit Award.

 

 

**************************************************

 

 

 

The newly elected WEPSSO Committee: 2012 - 2014

 

 

POSITION

 

NAME/SURNAME

 

CONTACT DETAILS

 

CHAIRPERSON

 

GREG KANNEMEYER

0765095293

greg.kannemeyer@gmail.com

Vice Chairperson: LSEN

 

ZOLA NDIKA

0713602595/

Ndikaz@webmail.co.za

Vice Chairperson: Primary Schools

 

DOREEN SLINGERS

0825731814

Slingersdoreen49@gmail.com

 

 

 

Secretary

 

 

  1. General Secretary

 

ELLEN BOTHA

0798693723

coupling10@gmail.com

  1. Minute Secretary

 

MADRI ALBERTS

0840451212

wpschoolschess@gmail.com

 

 

 

Treasurer

 

 

1.

 

GILLIAN OAKES

0829350011

oakesgillian@gmail.com

2.

JOHN JACOBS

076 0305852

jj2144@gmail.com

 

 

 

Codes Convenor

 

 

  1. General Codes Convenor

 

ISMAEL TELADIA

0826024359

 itel@telkomsa.net

  1. LSEN

VACANT

 

  1. Primary Schools

 

NCEBA TOTO

0769163377

tototnm427@gmail.com

 

  1. High Schools

 

GIELMIE KAMAAR

0843679782

kamaiks@yahoo.com